Canmore STR Mortgage: Financing a Short-Term Rental
A Canmore STR mortgage cannot be default-insured, so 20% down is the floor on a tourist home and lenders commonly want more. How down payments, income treatment and property type work.

- CMHC purchase insurance requires homeowner occupancy. A pure rental property does not qualify, so 20% down is the minimum.
- Lenders commonly require 25% to 35% on dedicated short-term rentals; confirm with a licensed mortgage broker.
- Short-term rental income is usually only counted with two years of filed history, and often with a haircut.
- Visitor-accommodation and hotel-condo units are the hardest category, financing difficulty dates to post-2008 lending changes.
- Tourist homes carry a 15% to 25% purchase premium, so the same down payment percentage is a bigger dollar figure.
Financing a Canmore short-term rental (STR) is the step that quietly disqualifies most buyers who have already fallen for a unit, the mortgage rules that make Canadian home ownership accessible, 5% down, default insurance, long amortisations, are built around owner occupancy, and a tourist home bought to rent nightly sits outside all of them. Here is what actually applies, what lenders look for, and where Canmore adds its own complications. This is general information, not mortgage advice; work with a licensed mortgage broker on your specific file.
Why a Canmore STR mortgage starts at 20% down
CMHC's homeowner purchase insurance requires the property to be "intended for homeowner occupancy", occupied by the borrower, or by a relative on a rent-free basis. Investment and purely rental properties are not eligible. The insurance also caps lending value at $1,500,000, which matters in a market where the July 2026 average sold price across all property types was about $1.4 million.
Without default insurance, the minimum down payment on a non-owner-occupied purchase is 20%. That is the legislated floor, not the practical one.
- Minimum down, non-owner-occupied
- 20%
- CMHC insurance unavailable: legislated floor
- Common lender requirement, dedicated STR
- 25–35%
- lender policy, not a published rule; varies by lender and property type
- CMHC lending value cap
- $1,500,000
- applies only where insured financing is available at all
On a $900,000 tourist home, 20% is $180,000 and 30% is $270,000. That $90,000 gap is the difference between a deal and a disappointment for most buyers, and it is worth resolving before you shop rather than after.
How lenders treat short-term rental income
The instinct is to assume the property's revenue helps you qualify. Usually it does not, at least not at first.
Lenders that will consider short-term rental income typically want two or more years of operating history on comparable properties, documented through T1 General returns showing the income actually reported. They then average it across the period and apply a discount. A buyer with no track record generally has to qualify on personal income alone, with the subject property's projected revenue counting for nothing.
Two Canmore-specific factors make this stricter than it looks:
- Seasonality. Revenue is concentrated, August is the strongest month and November the weakest according to AirROI's Canmore data, so a lender averaging annual figures is smoothing a lumpy income stream.
- Vendor estimates are not evidence. An AirDNA or Airbtics market average is a useful planning tool and worthless to an underwriter. Only filed returns count.
Lenders include property tax in your debt-service ratios. A $1 million tourist home pays about $8,318 a year in 2026 against $4,566 for a primary residence: roughly $312 more a month in the calculation, every month, before condo fees. Buyers who get pre-approved against residential tax assumptions and then shop tourist homes routinely find their approval shrinks. Give your broker the tourist home rate up front.
Property type changes everything
| Property type | Typical financing reality |
|---|---|
| Residential condo or house | Standard rules. Insured financing possible if you will occupy it. |
| Tourist home | Uninsured. 20% floor, commonly more. Financeable with mainstream lenders but expect scrutiny of the zoning and the condo bylaws. |
| Visitor accommodation / hotel condo | Hardest category. Post-2008 lending changes created lasting difficulty for individually titled units; fewer lenders, larger down payments, possibly commercial terms and shorter amortisations. |
The visitor-accommodation problem is well documented locally. Financing difficulty after 2008 is precisely what drove owners and developers to press Council to remove the 28-day occupancy restrictions from title, and Council declined. Hotel condos in Canmore covers that history and what it means for pricing, and the Canmore short-term rental buildings guide sets out which complexes hold nightly-rental rights in the first place.
What the down payment gap looks like in cash
The percentage is abstract until you attach it to prices people actually shop in Canmore. The gap between the legislated 20% floor and the 30% a lender may want on a dedicated nightly rental is the single number most likely to move you out of the market you have been browsing.
| Purchase price | 20% down | 30% down | The gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| $700,000 | $140,000 | $210,000 | $70,000 |
| $900,000 | $180,000 | $270,000 | $90,000 |
| $1,200,000 | $240,000 | $360,000 | $120,000 |
Closing costs sit on top of whichever column applies: Land Titles registration fees on the transfer and the mortgage, legal fees of roughly $1,200 to $2,000, an inspection, title insurance in Alberta and an appraisal where the lender asks for one. So does the money a nightly rental needs before it earns anything, which is a full furnishing package, insurance written for nightly occupancy rather than for a home, and enough float to carry the property through a first season without reviews or repeat guests. Resolve the down payment percentage with a broker before you shortlist properties, not after you have found one.
When the property already has a booking history
Buying a tourist home that is trading as a going concern is a different conversation from buying an empty one, and it helps to know which parts of that history transfer to you and which do not.
The revenue does not transfer to your application. Lenders that count short-term rental income want returns filed by the borrower, so a seller's strong year helps you price the property and does nothing for your ratios. What can transfer, and is worth requesting in writing during conditions, is the operating detail: gross revenue by month for the last two years, the property management agreement and its notice period, the cleaning cost per turnover, the condominium corporation's rules on nightly rental, and whether the unit sits in a mandatory rental pool a new owner cannot leave.
Forward bookings are the piece buyers forget. Deposits the seller has taken for stays after your possession date are an obligation somebody has to honour, and the purchase contract should say plainly who holds that money and who delivers the stay. None of it changes the mortgage. All of it changes what you are actually buying.
The other cash you need at closing
Alberta has no land transfer tax, which helps. It does not make the purchase cheap.
- 1Down payment20% minimum, 25–35% commonly requested on dedicated short-term rentals. Confirm the number with your broker before you shortlist properties.
- 2Closing costsLand Titles registration fees, legal fees of roughly $1,200 to $2,000, inspection, title insurance, appraisal and RPR or compliance. The buyer cost calculator itemises them.
- 3GST5% on new construction, and potentially on a resale unit that was used primarily for short-term rental, the CRA treats most rental-pool resales as taxable. Registering can recover it via input tax credits but makes your own future sale taxable.
- 4Furnishing and floatA tourist home is a business. Budget a full furnishing package, a booking-software subscription, insurance appropriate to nightly rental, and three to six months of carrying costs before the calendar fills.
The pre-approval that matters names the property type, the down payment percentage and the tax assumption. A generic residential pre-approval issued on your Calgary income tells you very little about whether you can buy a tourist home in Canmore. Ask your broker to model the specific unit: assessed value, tourist home rate, condo fee, and to confirm which lenders on their panel will lend on that building at all. Some will not touch particular complexes.
What this means if you're buying
Sort the financing before the shopping. A Canmore STR mortgage is underwritten off the property type, so establish your real down payment percentage for the one you actually want, get a pre-approval that reflects the tourist home tax rate and the building's condo fees, and assume the property's own revenue contributes nothing to qualifying in year one. Then check whether the deal still works, because a tourist home carries a 15% to 25% zoning premium on top of everything above, and leverage that looked comfortable at residential terms rarely survives the switch. The Canmore mortgage broker guide covers Alberta basics, the buyer cost calculator itemises closing cash, and the ROI calculator tests whether the numbers hold at your real down payment. Speak to a licensed mortgage broker before you write an offer.
Once the Canmore STR mortgage is settled, the shopping gets easier. For the buildings, the prices and the rules, start with tourist homes for sale in Canmore.
Fifteen minutes with a local REALTOR® on price bands, down payments and which buildings lenders will finance. Free, no obligation.
Frequently asked
How much down payment do you need for a Canmore short-term rental?
At least 20%. CMHC purchase insurance is only available where the home is intended for homeowner occupancy, so a non-owner-occupied rental cannot be insured and the 5% tier does not apply. Lenders commonly ask 25% to 35% for dedicated short-term rentals; the exact figure depends on the lender and property type.
Do lenders count Airbnb income on a Canmore STR mortgage?
Sometimes, and rarely at face value. Lenders typically want two or more years of filed Canmore Airbnb income history on comparable properties, evidenced by T1 General returns, then average it and apply a discount. First-time short-term rental buyers usually have to qualify on their own income alone.
Can I use CMHC insurance on a Canmore tourist home?
Not for a rental purchase. CMHC's homeowner product requires the property to be occupied by the borrower or a close relative, and caps lending value at $1,500,000. If you genuinely intend to live in the tourist home as your primary residence, insured financing may be available, but the property still pays the tourist home tax rate.
Are hotel condos harder to finance in Canmore?
Yes. Banking practice changes after the 2008 financial crisis created financing challenges for individually titled visitor-accommodation units, and that pressure prompted owners to lobby Council to remove the 28-day occupancy restrictions from title, which Council declined. Expect fewer lenders, larger down payments, possibly commercial terms and shorter amortisations, so confirm a lender will finance the specific building before you write an offer.
Does the tourist home tax rate affect my mortgage approval?
Yes, indirectly. Lenders include property taxes in your debt-service calculation, and the 2026 tourist home rate of 0.832% of assessed value is roughly $8,318 a year on a $1 million unit against $4,566 for a primary residence. That extra $312 a month reduces the mortgage you qualify for.
Keep reading

Tell us what you’re looking for and get a straight answer, usually the same day. Free, and no obligation.
Nightly rate, occupancy, management fees, tourist-home tax and financing, cash flow, cap rate and break-even in one place.
Tourist-home ROI calculator