Canmore Condos for Sale
Canmore condos for sale in 2026: what they cost, the buildings and areas to know, how condo fees and reserve funds work in Alberta, and how to tell a tourist-home building from a residential one.

- Condos are Canmore’s entry level: roughly $450K–$600K for one-bedrooms, $600K–$900K for most two-bedrooms, with tourist-home and premium buildings above that.
- Tourist-home condos are taxed at 0.832% of assessed value in 2026 versus 0.457% for a primary residence, need 25–35% down and sell at a 20–30% premium.
- Alberta condo corporations must complete a reserve fund study every five years; read it, the budget and the AGM minutes before you waive conditions.
- Condo fees vary building by building and are driven by age, amenities, heating and insurance, ask what is included, not just the number.
- Most new condo supply is coming from Spring Creek, Silvertip and Three Sisters Village; pre-construction adds GST and different deposit rules.
Canmore condos for sale are where most people enter this market, the only property type where a budget under $900,000 buys a full choice of homes rather than a compromise. Some portals file them as Canmore apartments for sale; the product is the same. They are also where buyers make the most expensive mistakes, because two condos that look identical from the balcony can differ in zoning, tax rate, financing and what you are legally allowed to do with them. This page covers what condos cost in 2026, the areas and buildings to know, how condo fees and reserve funds work under Alberta law, and how to tell a tourist-home building from a residential one before you offer.
What Canmore condos for sale cost in 2026
Apartment condos averaged $814,000 across 2025, up 8% on 2024 (canmorealberta.com year in review), and 59 of the roughly 160 active listings in August 2026 were condos (REW / Realtor.ca). The average hides a wide spread.
- Average condo price
- $814K
- 2025 full year, +8% (canmorealberta.com)
- Condos for sale
- 59
- REW / Realtor.ca, August 2026
- Tourist-home premium
- 20–30%
- over a comparable residential unit
| Band | What it buys (August 2026) |
|---|---|
| $450K – $600K | One-bedroom apartments; older two-bedrooms further from downtown; hotel condos on Bow Valley Trail |
| $600K – $900K | Two-bedroom residential condos downtown, in Spring Creek, Three Sisters and Palliser; some three-bedroom in older buildings |
| $900K – $1.3M | Tourist-home condos in good buildings; newer two- and three-bedroom units with mountain views; top-floor and corner units in Spring Creek |
| $1.3M+ | Large tourist-home and penthouse units, Silvertip and Spring Creek premium buildings |
These bands are drawn from the market data in our price-band table rather than from individual Canmore condos for sale; the market overview has the monthly numbers.
Downtown Canmore condos and the main condo areas
The condos for sale Canmore buyers see at any given moment cluster in six areas, and downtown Canmore condos are only one of them. The differences that matter are walkability, age of building and short-term rental status, and the last one is set by the Town’s Land Use Bylaw per parcel, not by marketing.
| Area | What is there | Walk to Main Street | STR status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downtown / Town Centre | Low-rise apartments over retail, 1990s–2010s; a few older walk-ups | Yes | Mostly residential; a handful of mixed buildings, verify per unit |
| Spring Creek | Newer condos and townhomes between Policeman’s Creek and Spring Creek; low-maintenance; first BUILT GREEN® Platinum community in Canada | Yes, 5–10 minutes | Mixed, some buildings along Spring Creek Drive are tourist home; most are residential |
| Three Sisters | Apartment- and townhouse-style condos (1–3 bed) with amenity buildings; trails; Stewart Creek golf | No, 8–10 minute drive | Mostly residential; some tourist-home buildings |
| Silvertip | Villas, duplexes and a small number of condo buildings on the sunny north side; Cadence Pond (70 units) under construction from August 2026 | No | Silvertip’s comprehensive districts include tourist-home use, verify per building |
| Palliser | Condos and townhomes off Palliser Trail, including tourist-home buildings on Palliser Lane; large rental-tenure and affordable projects approved 2026 | No, but transit and highway access | Mixed |
| Bow Valley Trail | The hotel-condo and tourist-home corridor along the highway | 15–20 minutes | Visitor accommodation and tourist home, nightly rental is the point |
Condo fees in Canmore and what they cover
Condo fees fund the corporation’s operating budget and its contribution to the reserve fund. In Canmore the number varies more by building than by neighbourhood. What pushes fees up: elevators, pools and hot tubs, heating included in fees (common in older buildings), large landscaped grounds, snow removal contracts, and, since 2020, building insurance premiums and deductibles, which rose sharply across Alberta.
What to ask, in order: the current monthly fee; exactly what it includes (heat, water, gas, cable, parking); the last two approved budgets; whether the reserve contribution has been increased recently and why; and whether there has been, or is being discussed, a special assessment. A low fee in an older building is a warning, not a bargain. It usually means the reserve fund is underfunded and the assessment is coming.
Reserve funds, condo documents and the estoppel certificate
Under Alberta’s Condominium Property Act, a corporation must have a reserve fund study of the depreciating property completed every five years and adopt a funding plan based on it. The study estimates when roofs, boilers, elevators, envelopes and parkades will need replacing and what it will cost; the plan sets how the fund will pay for it. If the plan relies on future special assessments, the document will say so, quietly.
Before you waive a condo-document condition, read:
- Bylaws: pet, rental, age and renovation rules; short-term rental restrictions can exist here even in tourist-home buildings.
- Budget and audited financials, operating surplus or deficit; arrears; insurance costs.
- Reserve fund study and plan, the age of the study, the fund balance versus the recommended balance.
- AGM and board minutes (two years): water ingress, litigation, envelope problems and “deferred” projects live here.
- Insurance certificate, coverage and the deductible you would be responsible for if a leak starts in your unit.
- Estoppel certificate, confirms your unit’s fees, arrears and any levies. Alberta requires the corporation to issue it within 10 days of a written request, and caps the fee at $200, or $300 if you need it inside three days (Government of Alberta, 2026).
- Information statement: any lawsuits against the corporation, unsatisfied judgments, and special levies.
The condo buying guide has the full checklist and the questions to ask the property manager.
Several Canmore complexes contain both tourist-home and residential units, and some buildings named like resorts are fully residential. The listing remarks are not evidence. Confirm the land-use designation for the specific unit with the Town, and confirm that the condo bylaws also permit nightly rental, before you pay a tourist-home premium.
Tourist-home buildings vs residential buildings
This is the single most important distinction in Canmore condo buying. The Town recognises three categories: Residential (long-term living only), Tourist Home (may be rented nightly, lived in or rented long-term) and Visitor Accommodation (hotel condos, nightly stays only, no permanent residence).
| Residential condo | Tourist-home condo | Hotel condo (visitor accommodation) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nightly rental | Prohibited | Allowed with a $150/yr business licence per unit | Yes, usually via the hotel’s rental pool |
| Live in it full-time | Yes | Yes | No |
| 2026 tax rate (Town of Canmore) | 0.457% of assessed value (primary residence); 0.833% if not a primary residence and no Alberta owner | 0.832% regardless of use | 0.957% (non-residential) |
| Typical down payment | 5–20% | 25–35% (lender practice) | Often 35% or more, and fewer lenders will look at it |
| Price | Base | 20–30% premium | Varies; often lower per square foot |
| Livability Tax | Applies to non-Albertan non-primary owners | Not applicable, separate tax class | Not applicable |
| Can convert? | Cannot become tourist home (bylaw change 11 March 2025) | Can convert to residential; fees waived until 31 December 2026; irreversible | No |
If you plan to rent nightly, read the tourist homes page and run the tourist-home ROI calculator before you decide the premium is worth it. If you plan to live there or rent long-term, a residential unit is cheaper to buy, cheaper to tax and easier to finance.
New condos in Canmore
60 new homes and lots on the market from Canmore's builders, each with the price that developer publishes and a link to check it. These are sold directly by the developer, so they sit outside the resale market and most never reach the usual portals.
Altitude at Three Sistersby Logel Homes
44 homes · $544,900 to $1,181,853
Three apartment buildings and a row of four-bedroom townhomes on the south side of the valley, in the first phase of Three Sisters Village. Logel publishes a price for every unit. Its availability map adds "+GST" to all of them, while its move-in-ready list shows four of the same suites as GST included, so confirm which applies to the unit you want before you offer.
- $544,900+GSTBuilding 3, #308 (Curnoe 2)2 bed, 1 bath577 sq ft
- $564,900+GSTBuilding 3, #110 (Richler 2)2 bed, 1 bath630 sq ft
- $574,900+GSTBuilding 3, #211 (Pratt 2)1 bed, 1.5 bath676 sq ft
- $579,900+GSTBuilding 3, #210 (Richler 2)2 bed, 1 bath630 sq ft
- $584,900+GSTBuilding 3, #309 (Richler 2)2 bed, 1 bath630 sq ft
- $584,900+GSTBuilding 3, #310 (Richler 2)2 bed, 1 bath630 sq ft
- $584,900+GSTBuilding 3, #311 (Pratt 2)1 bed, 1.5 bath676 sq ft
- $629,900+GSTBuilding 3, #112 (Findlay 4)2 bed, 2 bath752 sq ft
- $649,900+GSTBuilding 3, #312 (Findlay 4)2 bed, 2 bath752 sq ft
- $759,900+GSTBuilding 3, #102 (Jackson 3B)2 bed, 2 bath981 sq ft
- $759,900+GSTBuilding 3, #201 (Gibson 4)2 bed, 2 bath928 sq ft
- $767,900+GSTBuilding 3, #202 (Jackson 3B)2 bed, 2 bath981 sq ft
- $770,900+GSTBuilding 3, #203 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $770,900+GSTBuilding 3, #204 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $774,900+GSTBuilding 3, #301 (Gibson 4)2 bed, 2 bath928 sq ft
- $796,900+GSTBuilding 3, #302 (Jackson 3B)2 bed, 2 bath981 sq ft
- $799,900+GSTBuilding 3, #303 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $799,900+GSTBuilding 3, #304 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $855,800+GSTBuilding 2, #201 (Gibson 2)2 bed, 2 bath919 sq ft
- $868,100+GSTBuilding 2, #120 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ftFall/winter 2026
- $869,000+GSTBuilding 2, #121 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $875,000+GSTBuilding 2, #114 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $878,700+GSTBuilding 2, #108 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $881,200+GSTBuilding 2, #109 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $888,700+GSTBuilding 2, #221 (Jackson 3)2 bed, 2 bath983 sq ft
- $929,900+GSTBuilding 3, #113 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $934,900+GSTBuilding 3, #206 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $934,900+GSTBuilding 3, #213 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $939,900+GSTBuilding 3, #313 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $944,900+GSTBuilding 3, #114 (Azure 4)3 bed, 2 bath1,357 sq ft
- $949,900+GSTBuilding 3, #214 (Azure 4)3 bed, 2 bath1,357 sq ft
- $954,900+GSTBuilding 3, #314 (Azure 4)3 bed, 2 bath1,357 sq ft
- $979,900GST included, move-in readyBuilding 1, #105 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ftAvailable now
- $999,900GST included, move-in readyBuilding 1, #204 (Azure 2)3 bed, 2 bath1,282 sq ft
- $1,049,900GST included, move-in readyBuilding 1, #210 (Azure 2XL)3 bed, 2 bath1,392 sq ft
- $1,053,000+GSTBuilding 2, #106 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $1,067,600+GSTBuilding 2, #105 (Azure 3)3 bed, 2 bath1,276 sq ft
- $1,073,000+GSTBuilding 2, #117 (Azure 3)3 bed, 2 bath1,276 sq ft
- $1,081,400+GSTBuilding 2, #205 (Azure 3)3 bed, 2 bath1,276 sq ft
- $1,092,200+GSTBuilding 2, #217 (Azure 3)3 bed, 2 bath1,276 sq ft
- $1,099,900GST included, move-in readyBuilding 1, #310 (Azure 2XL)3 bed, 2 bath1,392 sq ft
- $1,099,900+GSTBuilding 2, #216 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $1,176,200+GSTBuilding 2, #316 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
- $1,181,853+GSTBuilding 2, #206 (Soleil 2)2 bed, 2 bath1,312 sq ft
Spring Creek Mountain Villageby Spring Creek Real Estate
12 homes · $699,000 to $1,179,000
The village between Policeman’s Creek and Spring Creek, a few minutes from Main Street, built out lodge by lodge. What is left unsold today is in Grey Wolf Lodge and Mountain Lynx, mostly one-bedroom homes.
- $699,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #1221 bed, 1 bath805 sq ft
- $699,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #1231 bed, 1 bath805 sq ft
- $699,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #1241 bed, 1 bath805 sq ft
- $759,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #1131 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $759,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2011 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $775,000+5% GSTMountain Lynx Lodge #2091 bed, 1 bath885 sq ft
- $779,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2081 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $779,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2131 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $779,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2161 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $789,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2151 bed, 1.5 bath890 sq ft
- $1,149,000+5% GSTGrey Wolf Lodge #2102 bed, 2 bath1,320 sq ftPlus den
- $1,179,000GST not statedGrey Wolf Lodge #2122 bed, 2 bath1,320 sq ftPlus den
Cadence Pond at Silvertipby Stone Creek Resorts
1 home · Price on request
A 70-home building at Silvertip, zoned for tourist accommodation, under construction since August 2026. Nine homes are unsold. Silvertip publishes no prices, so these are on application.
- Price on request9 homes left (of 70)1 to 3 bed, 602 to 1,107 sq ft of interior space
Alpine Canmoreby Highpoint Developments
3 homes · Price on request
A 45-unit building on Bow Valley Trail, marketed with short-term rental capability. Three two-bedroom suites are shown as available; Highpoint publishes no price for individual units, only a "from" figure that no current unit matches, so treat the price as on request.
- Price on requestSuite 107 (Suite A)2 bed, 2 bath760 sq ft
- Price on requestSuite 108 (Suite A)2 bed, 2 bath760 sq ft
- Price on requestSuite 208 (Suite A)2 bed, 2 bath760 sq ft
Prices and availability as published by each developer and checked on October 6, 2026. New-build prices move and units sell without notice, so confirm anything that matters before you act. Canmore Properties is not the seller and does not represent these developers; Cory Hand, REALTOR® with Grassroots Realty Group, can represent you as a buyer on any of them.
The Town approved a run of multi-family projects in the first half of 2026: a 112-unit apartment building with a commercial unit at 1800 Spring Creek Gate; a 70-unit four-storey building at 300 Mountain Tranquility Gate in Silvertip (marketed as Cadence Pond, ground broken August 2026); two five-storey buildings with 249 units in Three Sisters Village Phase 1; and 120 rental-tenure units at 1651 Palliser Trail. Buying pre-construction means 5% GST, staged deposits and a wait of two years or more. How that works, including the first-time buyer GST rebate, is on the new developments page.
Buying a condo in Canmore: the process
- 1Decide residential or tourist home firstIt sets the budget, the down payment and the neighbourhoods. Do not shop both at once. The price premium makes them different products.
- 2Get pre-approved for the right productLenders treat tourist homes as investment or resort property; 25–35% down and stricter income tests. A local mortgage broker will know which lenders are comfortable with which buildings.
- 3Offer with a condo-document conditionSeven to ten days is normal. Request every document listed above; the corporation is obliged to provide them.
- 4Read the minutes, not just the summaryEnvelope repairs, litigation, insurance claims and special assessment discussions surface in the minutes long before they hit the budget.
- 5Verify zoning with the Town in writingFor any unit you intend to rent nightly, and for any unit priced like one.
- 6CloseLawyer, Land Titles registration, possession. If it is not your primary residence, file the December 31 declaration with the Town in your first year of ownership.
The buildings with the healthiest reserve funds in Canmore are rarely the ones with the lowest fees. They are the ones where the board raised fees five years ago and nobody enjoyed it. When a building has had no fee increase in a long time, ask why.
What this means if you’re buying
Start by deciding whether you are buying a home or a nightly-rental business, that choice picks the buildings, the tax rate and the mortgage. Budget the fee and the reserve position as carefully as the price, because in a condo you are buying a share of a building’s future bills. Then use the condo-document condition properly: two years of minutes tell you more than a showing does. Watch the buildings you like through a portal alert and a REALTOR® auto-search together, since the well-run Canmore condos for sale rarely sit for long even in a balanced market.
Tell a local REALTOR® which buildings you are watching and get the condo-fee and zoning history back. Fifteen minutes, free, and you will know which ones to walk past.
Frequently asked
What is the average condo price in Canmore?
About $814,000 across 2025, up 8% on 2024, according to the canmorealberta.com year in review. That average blends small one-bedrooms with large tourist-home and hillside units, so the useful figure is the band: most two-bedroom residential condos trade between $600,000 and $900,000, and one-bedrooms and hotel condos below that. Prices rose about 8% through 2025 while sales volume eased to 483 sales from 504 in 2024.
How much are condo fees in Canmore?
It depends on the building far more than on the town. Newer buildings without pools or elevators are cheapest to run; older buildings, amenity-heavy tourist-home complexes and anything with a hot tub, elevator or in-suite heating included in fees cost more. Ask for the current condo fee, what it includes, the last two budgets and any special assessments. A local REALTOR® can pull the fee history for any building.
Can I Airbnb a Canmore condo?
Only if the specific unit is zoned Tourist Home or is a Visitor Accommodation (hotel condo) unit, and only with a Town business licence for each unit. Residential condos cannot be rented for less than a month under any circumstances. Since 11 March 2025 a residential condo cannot be converted to tourist-home use, so in the established neighbourhoods the pool of eligible units is fixed and shrinking as owners convert the other way.
What documents should I review before buying a condo in Canmore?
The bylaws, the current budget and financial statements, the most recent reserve fund study and plan, at least two years of AGM and board minutes, the insurance certificate and deductibles, an estoppel certificate showing your unit’s account, and the information statement on any lawsuits or special levies. Alberta condo corporations are required to provide these on request.
Which Canmore condo buildings allow short-term rentals?
Tourist-home buildings are concentrated along Bow Valley Trail, on Palliser Lane, in parts of Spring Creek and Three Sisters, and in Silvertip, plus hotel condos on Bow Valley Trail. Status is set per parcel by the Land Use Bylaw, not by the building name, and some complexes mix tourist-home and residential units. Always verify the unit itself with the Town.
Are there new condos for sale in Canmore?
Yes. In 2026 the Town approved a 112-unit apartment building at 1800 Spring Creek Gate, a 70-unit building at Silvertip (Cadence Pond, which broke ground in August 2026) and two five-storey buildings totalling 249 units in Three Sisters Village Phase 1. Pre-construction purchases carry 5% GST and staged deposits; see our guide to Canmore new developments.
- canmorealberta.com: Canmore real estate 2025: a return to balance
- REW: Canmore homes for sale (inventory, August 2026)
- Town of Canmore: 2026 tax rates
- Town of Canmore: Tourist homes
- Town of Canmore: Accommodation types
- Town of Canmore: Business licences
- Town of Canmore: Major planning applications
- Government of Alberta: Reserve funds: Condominium Property Act
- Government of Alberta: Condominium information
- Government of Alberta: Condominium documents for owners, mortgagees and prospective purchasers (2026)
Keep reading

Tell us what you’re looking for and get a straight answer, usually the same day. Free, and no obligation.
