Skip to content
CanmoreProperties
Buyer guides

Canmore Property Tax

How Canmore property tax is calculated in 2026: the four rate classes, what the education tax and Vital Homes levy are, assessment dates, how to appeal, and what typical homes pay.

Updated August 2026Canmore Properties editorial team9 min read
Canmore property tax arrives by mail: a mountain home in winter, the assessment and tax notice season
Short answerCanmore property tax is assessed value multiplied by a total tax rate set by Council each May. For 2026 the rate is 0.457% of assessed value for a primary residence, 0.833% for non-primary residential (the Livability Tax), 0.832% for a tourist home and 0.957% for non-residential. On a $1.2 million primary residence that is about $5,480 a year, due the last business day of June.
Key takeaways
  • 2026 total rates (Town of Canmore): primary residential 0.457%, non-primary residential 0.833%, tourist home 0.832%, non-residential 0.957% of assessed value.
  • More than half of a primary residence's bill is provincial education tax (0.259%), not municipal tax (0.186%). The Vital Homes levy is tiny, about $13 on a $1M home.
  • Assessments reflect market value on July 1 of the previous year. 2026 notices were mailed February 26 with a complaint deadline of May 5; residential assessments rose 12.5%.
  • Taxes are due the last business day of June. In 2026 notices were delayed to early June and penalties deferred to July 15.
  • Your class is decided by your December 31 primary residence declaration and the assessment roll code, check both before you buy.

Canmore property tax is simple arithmetic on top of a complicated classification. The arithmetic: assessed value times a total tax rate, which for a primary residence is 0.457% in 2026. The complication: the Town now runs four classes with materially different rates, and which one you land in depends on where you live, whether the home is your primary residence and whether it is zoned as a tourist home. This guide gives the 2026 numbers, explains what is in the rate, covers assessment and appeal dates, and shows what typical homes pay.

How Canmore property tax is calculated in 2026

The formula the Town publishes is exactly this: assessed property value × total tax rate = tax levy. Assessed value is the Town's estimate of market value as of July 1 of the previous year. The total tax rate is set by Council each May once the assessment roll is final. The Town works out how much it needs from residential and non-residential property, then divides by the assessed value in each class.

Two consequences worth understanding. First, a rise in assessments does not by itself raise the Town's revenue; if every home's assessment goes up 12.5%, the rate goes down to compensate, and only Council's budget decision raises the total. Second, your bill can still move a lot if your property's assessment changed by more or less than the average.

The 2026 Canmore property tax rates by class

For 2026 the Town publishes rates as decimal tax rates rather than mill rates (multiply by 1,000 for mills). These are the figures from the Rate of Taxation Bylaw 2026 on the Town's tax-rates page.

ClassMunicipalProvincial educationSeniors requisitionVital HomesTotal ratePer $100,000 assessed
Primary residential (and residential vacant land)0.001860620.002586310.000105260.000013350.00456554$457
Residential, non-primary (includes the Livability Tax)0.005629700.002586310.000105260.000013350.00833462$833
Tourist home0.005536830.002586310.000105260.000089500.00831790$832
Non-residential, including visitor accommodation0.005536830.003841160.000105260.000089500.00957275$957

Three things jump out. The non-primary residential rate and the tourist-home rate are almost identical. An out-of-province owner's weekend condo and a nightly-rental condo are taxed within 0.002% of each other. The tourist-home municipal rate is about three times the primary residential municipal rate (0.0055 versus 0.0019), which is what the Town means when it says tourist homes are taxed at 0.832% of assessed value all in, about 1.8 times the primary-residence rate; on the whole bill, including education tax, the multiple is closer to 1.8. And the spread between primary and non-primary residential, 0.00376908, or about 0.38% of assessed value, is the Livability Tax.

What is in the rate: municipal, education, seniors, Vital Homes

For a primary residence, the majority of the bill is not municipal at all. Of the 0.00456554 total, the provincial education requisition is 0.00258631 (57%), the Town's own municipal rate is 0.00186062 (41%), the seniors requisition for Bow Valley Regional Housing is 0.00010526 (2%) and the Vital Homes levy is 0.00001335 (0.3%).

The Rocky Mountain Outlook's report on the May 26, 2026 rate-setting puts it in dollars: the Town's municipal tax requirement is $44.4 million on a $99.4 million operating budget, up 6.7% net of growth, while the Town will collect about $41.1 million in provincial education tax, up 14% on 2025. As the Town's finance manager noted at the meeting, Canmore now collects nearly as much for the province's schools as for all its own services.

The Vital Homes levy funds the operations of Canmore Community Housing, which runs the town's below-market ownership and rental program (formerly Perpetually Affordable Housing). It is small, CCH itself describes it as 0.01335 of the 4.56554-mill total, about $13 a year on a $1 million home, and it is separate from the Livability Tax, which is the much larger add-on on non-primary residences.

What typical homes pay in 2026

The Canmore property tax calculator applies the current class rates to any assessed value. Here are the 2026 results for the price points buyers ask about most, using assessed value as a stand-in for price (in practice assessments lag the market by a year, so a home bought today is usually assessed somewhat below its purchase price).

$800,000 primary residence
$3,652 / yr
≈ $304 a month
$1,200,000 primary residence
$5,479 / yr
≈ $457 a month
$1,200,000 non-primary, no Alberta owner
$10,002 / yr
Livability Tax adds ≈ $4,523
$1,200,000 tourist home
$9,981 / yr
Same for owner-occupied tourist homes since 2025
$2,000,000 primary residence
$9,131 / yr
≈ $761 a month

For carrying-cost budgeting alongside the mortgage, condo fees and closing costs, use the buyer cost calculator instead; it applies the right tax class once you tell it where you live and how you will use the home.

Assessment notices: dates, and how to appeal

Your assessment is the Town's estimate of market value on July 1 of the previous year, for the property in the physical condition it was in on December 31 of the previous year. For the 2026 tax year, notices were mailed on February 26, 2026, and the residential market was assessed as up 12.5% year over year; visitor accommodation assessments rose about 27% (Town of Canmore).

The complaint window is 67 days from mailing, May 5, 2026 this year. The process:

  1. Call the assessor. This review is free and resolves most disagreements.
  2. If not resolved, file a written complaint with the Assessment Review Board before the deadline on your notice. The residential fee is $50 per roll, refunded if the board finds in your favour; multi-family and non-residential complaints cost $650.
  3. A three-member panel hears evidence from you and the assessor and issues a written decision within 30 days of the hearing.

The current and previous assessment roll is searchable on the Town's online property search, which is also where a buyer can confirm a property's class before offering. The Canmore property assessment guide goes deeper on what drives the number.

A 12.5% assessment increase is not a 12.5% tax increase

The Town says this explicitly: assessment changes alone do not raise municipal revenue, because Council sets the rate after the roll is final. For 2026 the municipal requirement rose 6.7% net of growth while residential assessments rose 12.5%, so the rate fell. What does move your bill relative to your neighbour's is being reassessed by more than the average, or landing in a different class.

The non-primary residence rate and the tourist-home rate

Two classes carry the higher rates, for different reasons.

Non-primary residential is the Livability Tax Program. A dwelling is a primary residence when the owner or a tenant lives there at least 183 days in the calendar year, including 60 consecutive days. Every residential owner must declare by 11:59 p.m. on December 31; undeclared properties are placed in the non-primary subclass and lose the right to an Alberta property assessment complaint for that year. Under 2026 provincial legislation (Bill 28), property owned wholly or partly by an Alberta resident is exempt whatever its use, which cut the Town's expected revenue from the program by about $5.6 million to $4.4 million (Rocky Mountain Outlook). The full rules, exemptions and worked examples are in the Canmore Livability Tax guide.

Tourist home (assessment code 21) is a sub-class for dwellings zoned for nightly rental. Since 2025 owners can no longer declare personal use, so every tourist home pays the tourist-home rate whether it is rented or lived in. Owners can convert to residential through a streamlined change of use, with fees waived until December 31, 2026; the conversion cannot be reversed. See Canmore tourist-home zoning for what that decision involves.

Read the roll number before you write the offer

The assessment roll shows a code after the roll number, and code 21 means tourist home. A local REALTOR® checks it on every showing because listing descriptions get it wrong in both directions, residential condos described as short-term-rental-friendly, and tourist homes marketed without mentioning the 0.832% rate. The Town's interactive community map confirms the land-use district.

Due dates, penalties and paying monthly

Rates are set in May, notices mailed in late May and payment is due on the last business day of June. Late payments attract a penalty under the Town's tax penalty bylaw: 5% on the unpaid current-year balance, then a further 5% on the first business day of September and 5% again on the first business day of October, with a further 5% added to any outstanding arrears on the first day of January, May and September. In 2026 the rate bylaw passed on May 26, notices were mailed in early June, and Council pushed the first penalty date back from July 1 to July 15.

The Town's Tax Instalment Payment Plan (TIPP) spreads the bill over monthly withdrawals; enrol through the Town's tax office. When you buy mid-year, your lawyer prorates the tax on the statement of adjustments, as explained in what it costs to buy in Canmore, and you will want to enrol in TIPP or set aside the June payment yourself from then on.

What happens to property tax when you buy mid-year?

The tax is charged to the property for the calendar year, so your lawyer apportions it on the statement of adjustments at possession. If the seller paid the full year in June and you take possession October 1, you reimburse the seller for October to December; the seller's side of that adjustment works the same arithmetic in reverse. For a brand-new home, the Town issues a pro-rated supplementary assessment and tax notice once the building is complete, so a builder’s "current taxes" figure for a bare lot is not what you will pay.

Two other buyer-specific points: individually titled parking stalls and storage units receive their own small tax notice and are not covered by TIPP for the main unit, and the primary-residence declaration that keeps you on the lower rate must be filed by December 31 of the year you buy, see the Livability Tax explainer.

Ask for the notices with the listing

A local REALTOR® asks listing agents for the seller’s current assessment notice and tax notice before a first showing. Together they tell you the assessment code, the class the property was taxed in, whether the seller declared it a primary residence and whether a titled parking stall carries a separate bill. It takes the guesswork out of the carrying-cost line in your budget.

What this means if you're buying

Work out your class before you fall for a property. If you will live here, or an Alberta resident is on title, plan on 0.457% of assessed value in 2026. If you live outside Alberta and the home will not be anyone's primary residence, plan on 0.833%. If it is a tourist home, 0.832% regardless of use, and remember the conversion window closes December 31, 2026. Check the roll number code and the previous owner's declaration status during conditions, put the December 31 declaration in your calendar, and budget the June payment in your first year, when the seller's prorated share on the statement of adjustments will not cover it.

Canmore property tax is one line in a larger picture; the buying section covers the costs, the conditions and the checks that are specific to this town.

Not sure which Canmore property tax class your purchase falls into?

Fifteen minutes with a local REALTOR®. The address, how you will use it, and the tax bill you will actually get. Free, no obligation.

Talk to a Canmore realtor

Frequently asked

How much is property tax in Canmore?

For 2026, a primary residence pays a total rate of 0.457% of assessed value: about $3,650 on $800,000, $5,480 on $1.2 million and $9,130 on $2 million. A residential property that is not anyone's primary residence, with no Alberta-resident owner, pays 0.833%, and a tourist home pays 0.832%. Rates are set by Council each May and published on the Town's tax-rates page.

How is Canmore property tax calculated?

Assessed value multiplied by the total tax rate for your class. The total rate combines four parts: the municipal rate Council sets to fund the Town's budget, the provincial education tax requisition, a small seniors requisition for Bow Valley Regional Housing, and the Vital Homes levy that funds Canmore Community Housing. For 2026 those add to 0.00456554 for a primary residence.

When are Canmore property taxes due?

Normally the last business day of June, with notices mailed in late May after Council sets the rate. In 2026 the rate bylaw passed on May 26, notices went out in early June and Council deferred late-payment penalties to July 15. Monthly instalment payment is available through the Town's TIPP plan.

How do I appeal my Canmore property assessment?

First talk to the assessor; that review is free. If you still disagree, file a written complaint with the Assessment Review Board by the deadline printed on your notice, within 67 days of mailing, which for 2026 was May 5. The residential filing fee is $50 per roll and is refunded if the board rules in your favour. Owners who miss the primary residence declaration lose the right to complain for that year.

Is Canmore property tax higher for non-residents?

Yes, for residential property that is not a primary residence and has no Alberta-resident owner. The 2026 non-primary residential rate is 0.833% of assessed value versus 0.457% for a primary residence. The difference, about 0.4%, is the Livability Tax. Alberta residents are exempt under 2026 provincial legislation regardless of how they use the home.

What is the Vital Homes tax in Canmore?

A small levy on every property that funds the operations of Canmore Community Housing, the non-profit that runs the town's Vital Homes (formerly Perpetually Affordable Housing) program. In 2026 it is 0.00001335 of assessed value on residential property, about $13 a year on a $1 million home, and 0.0000895 on tourist homes and non-residential property.

Sources

Every guide in this cluster

Keep reading

Tell us what you’re looking for and get a straight answer, usually the same day. Free, and no obligation.

Estimate your Canmore property tax

Assessed value × the right class: residential, tourist home, or non-primary residence.

Property tax calculator

Thinking about Canmore?

Ask before you fall in love with a listing. Tell us what you’re considering and you’ll get a straight answer, and an introduction to a licensed Bow Valley REALTOR® when you want one.

Cory Hand, Canmore real estate agent with Grassroots Realty Group
Speak to Cory today
Cory Hand, REALTOR® · Grassroots Realty Group · 5.0 from 55 Google ratings