What Is the 2 Percent Rule for Properties in Canmore?
What is the 2 percent rule for properties? It would need a $750,000 Canmore condo to rent for $15,000 a month. Here are four metrics that work here.

- Canmore rents at roughly 0.33% of value monthly. One-sixth of what the 2% rule demands.
- No Canadian resort market clears 2%; the rule was built for low-priced cash-flow markets.
- Break-even occupancy is the single most useful number for a tourist home.
- Cash-on-cash return reflects the 20% to 35% down payments this market actually requires.
- Total annual carrying cost tells a second-home buyer what the place really costs to keep.
What is the 2 percent rule for properties? It holds that monthly rent should equal at least 2% of the purchase price, and it is a fine filter in a market where houses cost $150,000. In Canmore it would require a $750,000 condo to rent for $15,000 a month, which is roughly six times what the whole building earns. Investors who arrive with that heuristic conclude Canmore is uninvestable, which is the wrong conclusion drawn from the right observation. The rule simply does not describe how resort markets work.
What the 2 percent rule for properties demands of Canmore, and what it actually earns
| Purchase price | 2% rule requires | Canmore actually achieves | Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $10,000 / mo | ≈ $1,880 (1-bed average, 2025) | 0.38% |
| $750,000 | $15,000 / mo | ≈ $2,446 (2-bed average, 2025) | 0.33% |
| $900,000 tourist home | $18,000 / mo | ≈ $6,250 (at $75,000 gross annual) | 0.69% |
| $900,000 top-decile tourist home | $18,000 / mo | ≈ $7,900 (at $95,000 gross annual) | 0.88% |
Even the best-performing nightly rental in town reaches less than half the threshold, and that is on gross revenue before management, cleaning and the tourist home tax rate. There is no version of Canmore that satisfies the 2% rule, and nothing about the rule that says there should be.
Why resort markets break the 2 percent rule
The 2 percent rule assumes price is set by what properties earn. In Canmore price is set by what people will pay to own here.
- Second-home demand. About a quarter of Canmore homes have no permanent resident. Those buyers are not solving for yield; they are solving for a place in the mountains, and they set the clearing price.
- Constrained land. The town is boxed in by park boundaries and mountainsides. Supply cannot respond to demand the way it can in a prairie suburb.
- Banff's ownership rule. Only eligible residents may live in a Banff home: anyone may hold the leasehold, but it cannot be used as a second home, which pushes demand into Canmore. The Banff need to reside rule explains the mechanism.
- Rent is capped by local wages. Nightly rates track visitor demand; long-term rents track what people earning a living in a service economy can pay. The two ceilings are different, and neither rises to meet purchase prices.
The 2 percent rule tells you Canmore does not cash-flow, which is true and useful. It does not tell you whether Canmore is a good investment, because it captures none of the things that have actually produced returns here: scarcity, appreciation, and the ability to use the asset yourself. Investors also apply it in reverse and talk themselves into a tourist home on gross revenue alone, ignoring that 40% to 55% of that revenue never reaches them.
The four metrics that work here
- 1Break-even occupancyThe occupancy rate at which nightly revenue covers every cost including the mortgage. Canmore operators range from 41% occupancy in the bottom quartile to above 90% in the top decile, with a median near 62%. If your break-even is above the median, you are betting on above-average execution.
- 2Cash-on-cash returnAnnual pre-tax cash flow divided by the cash you actually put in. This market requires 20% to 35% down, so the denominator is large and honest. It is the only figure that lets you compare a Canmore tourist home to any other use of the same capital.
- 3Total annual carrying costMortgage, property tax at the correct class, condo fees, insurance, utilities, licence and management. The real number for a second-home buyer who will not rent at all, and the floor beneath any investor's model.
- 4RevPAROccupancy multiplied by nightly rate, which ran $201 to $221 across the data vendors in mid-2026. It is how you compare one unit against the market without being fooled by a high nightly rate that rarely books.
Working an example
A $900,000 tourist home, 30% down, grossing $75,000:
- Gross revenue: $75,000
- Operating costs at 45% including management, cleaning, utilities, insurance: −$33,750
- Property tax at the 2026 tourist home rate on a $900,000 assessment: −$7,486
- Condo fees at $600 a month: −$7,200
- Net operating income: ≈ $26,500
Against $270,000 of invested cash, that is a 9.8% return before mortgage payments, and once financing on the remaining $630,000 is subtracted, cash flow is likely negative or thin. So the deal rests on two questions the 2% rule never asks: what is the break-even occupancy, and what do you believe about Canmore prices over ten years. Sales volumes have softened for two consecutive years while prices rose, and inventory has been building, which is a reason for care rather than panic.
The single most common modelling error we see locally is using a top-quartile revenue figure with median costs. AirROI's Canmore tiers put the top 10% at more than three times the bottom quartile in the same year, in the same town. Assume median performance in year one, because that is what a new operator without reviews or a repeat-guest base actually gets, and treat anything better as upside rather than as the plan.
Break-even occupancy, worked through
Break-even occupancy is what the 2 percent rule is reaching for, and it can be built from figures you can verify for the specific properties you are considering rather than from a heuristic imported from somewhere else.
Take the same $900,000 tourist home. Two costs are fixed and knowable before you offer:
- Property tax at the 2026 tourist home rate of 0.0083179 on a $900,000 assessment: $7,486 a year
- Condo fees at $600 a month: $7,200 a year
That is $14,686 before insurance, utilities, the business licence or a single guest. At a nightly rate of about $320, net of a Canmore property management fee at the upper end of the 25% to 30% range and before cleaning, roughly $224 of each booked night reaches you. Covering the tax and the condo fees alone therefore takes about 66 booked nights, which is 18% occupancy.
Then add financing. Every $1,000 of monthly mortgage payment is $12,000 a year, which at $224 a night is another 54 nights, or roughly 15 points of occupancy. A buyer carrying a $3,000 monthly payment needs about 62% occupancy simply to break even, against a market where the bottom quartile achieves 41% and the median sits near 62%. That is the whole argument in one line: the median Canmore operator, at that leverage, breaks even and no more.
The calculation does more work than the 2 percent rule ever could, because every input belongs to the unit in front of you: its assessment, its condo fee, a realistic nightly rate and your actual payment. It also shows where the sensitivity lies, and it ranks two properties against each other on the same basis. Occupancy and the management fee move the answer far more than the purchase price does.
The rules of thumb that travel better
If you want a heuristic rather than a spreadsheet, two others survive the trip to the Bow Valley better than the 2 percent rule does.
The 50 percent rule assumes half of gross rental revenue disappears into operating costs before any mortgage payment. For nightly rental in Canmore that is close to right, because management, cleaning, utilities, insurance, condo fees and the tourist home tax rate commonly take 40% to 55% of gross. It is too pessimistic for a long-term rental, which carries no turnover cleaning, no booking platform and a far smaller management load.
The 1 percent rule, the gentler cousin, still fails here by a wide margin: it would require $9,000 a month on a $900,000 purchase against roughly $6,250 from a tourist home grossing $75,000 and about $2,446 from a long-term two-bedroom. What it usefully marks is the distance between Canmore and a cash-flow market, which is roughly threefold on long-term rent and about 30% short on a tourist home grossing $75,000. If a spreadsheet tells you Canmore properties clear either rule, check the revenue assumption before you check anything else.
What this means if you're buying
Drop the 2 percent rule at the border and replace it with break-even occupancy and cash-on-cash return. Model median revenue, the correct tax class, and the down payment your lender will actually require, then ask whether you can carry the shortfall for a decade, because the return here has historically come from holding a scarce asset in a supply-constrained town, not from monthly cash flow. If cash flow is non-negotiable, Canmore is honestly the wrong market for rental properties and you should hear that before you fly out to look. If it is not, the ROI calculator and the buyer cost calculator, part of the wider set of Canmore real estate calculators, will tell you what a specific listing really does, and the case for Canmore as an investment covers the appreciation side of the argument.
So what is the 2 percent rule for properties worth to a buyer here? Enough to rule out monthly cash flow as the reason to own in this town, and nothing beyond that; the tourist homes hub has the rest of the investing picture.
Send us a listing and we will run break-even occupancy and cash-on-cash against the real assessment and condo fees, so you can see what it actually returns. Free, no obligation.
Frequently asked
What is the 2% rule for rental properties?
A screening heuristic holding that a rental property should generate monthly rent equal to at least 2% of its purchase price, $2,000 a month on a $100,000 property. It originated in low-priced North American markets as a quick filter for cash-flowing deals and was never calibrated for resort or high-value markets.
Does the 2% rule work in Canmore?
No. A $750,000 Canmore condo would need $15,000 a month in rent to satisfy it. The 2025 two-bedroom average was $2,446, roughly 0.33% of value. Even a strong tourist home grossing $95,000 a year on a $900,000 purchase reaches only about 0.88% monthly.
What is break-even occupancy for a Canmore tourist home?
The occupancy rate at which nightly revenue covers every fixed and variable cost including the mortgage. It is the most useful single metric here because Canmore occupancy varies widely by operator, AirROI's data shows 41% for the bottom quartile against above 90% for the top 10%. If your break-even sits above the market median, the deal is fragile.
What return should I expect from a Canmore investment property?
Long-term rental produces gross yields near 4% and cap rates near 2%. A tourist home grossing $75,000 typically nets around $26,000 before mortgage payments. Neither cash-flows at conventional leverage. Canmore returns have historically come from appreciation in a supply-constrained market rather than from monthly income.
Which metrics should Canmore investors use instead?
Break-even occupancy, cash-on-cash return on the actual down payment, total annual carrying cost including the correct tax class, and RevPAR for nightly rentals. Together they answer the questions that matter here: can it fill, what does my cash earn, what does it cost to hold, and how does it compare to the market.
Keep reading

Tell us what you’re looking for and get a straight answer, usually the same day. Free, and no obligation.
Nightly rate, occupancy, management fees, tourist-home tax and financing, cash flow, cap rate and break-even in one place.
Tourist-home ROI calculator